Jojoba Seed Oil

Here are some of the skin care benefits of jojoba seed oil.

Jojoba Seed Oil for Acnejojoba-seed-oil-skincare-cosmetiqo

Jojoba seed oil has a non-greasy texture, is light in weight and has anti-inflammatory properties that make it an ideal ingredient to use in the treatment of acne-related skin conditions.

Studies have found that acne treatments which contain jojoba seed oil may slow down the outbreak of skin breakouts that arise as a result of acne.

This is attributed to the similarity in the molecular structure between sebum – the oil that the skin produces – and jojoba oil. Jojoba dissolves the sebum responsible for clogging the pores, thereby providing relief from acne by enabling your skin to breathe more effectively.

Jojoba Seed Oil as Moisturizer

Jojoba seed oil is a natural emollient whose similarity to sebum enables it to easily and readily absorb into the skin, thereby making it a gentle, skin-softening moisturizer for every type of skin.

The oil can also be used as massage oil on its own, although it also serves as prime base oil for skin moisturizers and creams due to its lack of impurities and odors; as well as the fact that it will not go rancid as other base oils.

Dab a few drops on your eyelids and face to have it serve as a mild yet effective facial cleanser or makeup remover, which not only moisturizes the skin, but nourishes it as well.

Jojoba Seed Oil for Infections

Because of its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, jojoba seed oil is also a great remedy for treating skin infections such as psoriasis, eczema, sunburn and chapped skin.